One-Night Stands

Repertory film listings for the week of May 1-7, 2014.

Thursday, May 1

De Sidere 7 (38 min., 2014). Followed by discussion with directors Nicolás Grandi and Lata Mani (Stephens Hall, UC Berkeley, 4:00)

Sincerely, Ethiopia (55 min., 2013). (South Hall, UC Berkeley, 6:00)

Difret (96 min., 2014). San Francisco International Film Festival (UC Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley, 6:30)

Portrait of Wally (90 min., 2012). San Francisco Jewish Film Festival (Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, Berkeley, 7:00)

The Kennel Murder Case (73 min., 1933). (The Magick Lantern, Point Richmond, 7:30)

The Militant (121 min., 2013). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 8:50)

Clueless (97 min., 1995). (UA Berkeley 7, 9:00)

Stand By Me (89 min., 1986). Parkway Classics (New Parkway Theater, Oakland, 9:15)

Friday, May 2

On My Way (113 min., 2014). (The Magick Lantern, Point Richmond, 5:00)

Happiness (80 min., 2013). SFIFF (BAM/PFA, 6:30)

All That Jazz (123 min., 1979). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 8:30)

Akira (124 min., 1988). Staff Pick Night (Parkway, 10:30)

Saturday, May 3

Norte, the End of History (250 min., 2013). SFIFF (BAM/PFA, 1:30)

Three Letters from China (80 min., 2013). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 6:30)

The Railway Man (116 min., 2014). (The Magick Lantern, Point Richmond, 8:00)

The Dog (100 min., 2013). SFIFF (BAM/PFA, 8:30)

Sunday, May 4

Manila in the Claws of Light (124 min., 1975). SFIFF (BAM/PFA, 6:00)

Salvation Army (82 min., 2013). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 8:30)

Monday, May 5

Coast of Death (81 min., 2013). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 6:30)

Art and Craft (89 min., 2013). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 8:40)

Tuesday, May 6

Return to Homs (87 min., 2013). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 6:30)

Children of the Amazon (72 min., 2008). Co-presented by the Berkeley FILM Foundation. Featuring post-film Q&A with director Denise Zmekhol (Parkway, 7:00)

King Lear (180 min., 2014). Presented by National Theatre Live (Rialto Cinemas Elmwood, 7:00)

Tangerines (84 min., 2013). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 8:30)

Wednesday, May 7

Cracking the Codes: The System of Racial Inequity (75 min., 2012). Followed by discussion with filmmaker Dr. Shakti Butler (Bancroft Hall, UC Berkeley, 3:00)

The Five Obstructions (90 min., 2003). Film 50: History of Cinema (BAM/PFA, 3:10)

Bad Hair (93 min., 2013). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 6:30)

Lunch Love Community (90 min., 2014). Reel to Reel Film Series (David Brower Center, Berkeley, 7:00)

Chef (150 min., 2014). New York Film Critics Premiere Screening (Rialto Cinemas Elmwood, 7:15)

Apocalypse, Man (75 min., 2014). (Humanist Hall, Oakland, 7:30)

History of Fear (79 min., 2014). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 8:45)

18,645FansLike
0FollowersFollow
66,486FollowersFollow

Newsletter sign-up

eLert sign-up

Oakland
clear sky
59.4 ° F
66.1 °
52.9 °
80 %
0.4mph
0 %
Wed
78 °
Thu
80 °
Fri
77 °
Sat
73 °
Sun
72 °