Thursday, October 15
Chantaly (98 min., 2013). In Lao with English subtitles; CSEAS Film Series (UC Berkeley, Doe Library, Room 180, Berkeley, 5:00)
Batman (126 min., 1989). (UA Berkeley 7, Berkeley, 9:00)
Beetlejuice (92 min., 1988). (The New Parkway, Oakland, 9:30)
Friday, October 16
Life Itself (120 min., 2014). (Berkeley Public Library, Central Branch, Berkeley, 3:00)
Wallace and Gromit (85 min., 2005). (Oakland Zoo, Oakland, 6:30)
The Boxtrolls (96 min., 2014). Redwood Heights Movies in the Park (Redwood Heights Recreation Center, Oakland, 7:00)
The Shining (146 min., 1980). (Parkway, 10:00)
Saturday, October 17
Otello (210 min., 2015). METLive event (AMC Bay Street 16, Emeryville, 9:55 a.m.)
Mind/Game: The Unquiet Journey of Chamique Holdsclaw (56 min., 2015). Followed by a discussion with the producer/director, Rick Goldsmith, along with Dr. Doug Moorhead, Gigi Crowder and Andrea Lappen (La Pena Cultural Center, Berkeley, 10:00 a.m.)
Eighteen Springs/Affair of Half a Lifetime (126 min., 1997). With both Chinese and English subtitles (BPL Central, 1:45)
Jack Pierce: The Maker of Monsters (82 min., 2015). Followed by a post-film Q&A with director Stephon Taylor (Parkway, 3:00)
Sunday, October 18
Selma (128 min., 2014). Commemorating the 50th anniversary of the Selma-to-Montgomery march (Parkway, 3:00)
The Hunger Games: Mokingjay Part 1 (123 min., 2014) and Part 2 (138 min., 2015). (Grand Lake Theatre, Oakland, 4:30).
My Fair Lady (170 min., 1964). (Rialto Cinemas Elmwood, Berkeley, 7:00)
The Secret of the Seven Sisters, Episodes 1 and 2 (2012). Geopolitics of Oil Series (Humanist Hall, Oakland, 7:30)
Monday, October 19
My Fair Lady (170 min., 1964). (Elmwood, 7:00)
The Beaux’ Strategem (45 min., 2015). National Theater Live (Elmwood, 7:00)
Tuesday, October 20
Killing the Seven Generations: Reproductive Abuses against Indigenous Women (2010). Followed by a discussion with speakers from local Native American communities (Oakland Public Library, César E. Chávez Branch, Oakland)
Three Still Standing (90 min., 2014). (Parkway, 7:00)
The Shining (146 min., 1980) and Nightmare on Elm Street (91 min., 1984). Halloween Movie Night (Forbidden Island, Alameda, 7:00)
Adre Rieu’s 2015 Maastricht Concert (180 min., 2015). (Bay Street, 7:00)
Wednesday, October 21
Back to the Future (116 min., 1985). (Bay Street, 4:30)
India Untouched (108 min., 2007). (UC Berkeley, Wurster Hall, Room 106, 6:00)
Otello (210 min., 2015). METLive Encore event (Bay Street, 6:30)
Arab Shorts: Short Films from the Arab Film Festival. (UC Berkeley, Stephens Hall, Room 340, 7:00)
Cartel Land (100 min., 2015). (UC Berkeley, Valley Life Sciences Building, Room 2040, 7:00)
Attack on Titan, Part 2 (87 min., 2015). (Elmwood, 7:00)
Back to the Future II (108 min., 1989). (Bay Street, 7:00)
Back to the Future III (118 min., 1990). (Bay Street, 9:30)